CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G83622

Ms. Magda Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 ā€œEā€ Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a shear and replacement parts from China.

Dear Ms. Kotek:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted sample as a nickel-plated steel shear with a steel spring and copper anvil intended for use in the meat processing industry. You also query as to the classification of a replacement steel spring and a replacement copper anvil with screws. The anvil is depicted at the top of the cutting blade. The steel spring (hidden from view) is a general-purpose item that is non-helix in shape located inside the handle portion of the shear. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shear and the replacement copper anvil will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the replacement steel spring will be 7320.90.5020, HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: of wire: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division